Also, see our tips for the best trains between Nabadwip and Kolkata and vica versa
And: Times of all trains departing *from* Kolkata to Nabadwip

N.B. A full, current, list of all trains stopping in Nabadwip is now available at indiarailinfo.com
The direct link (as of 21 August 2012) is: http://indiarailinfo.com/arrivals/nabadwip-dham-ndae/1931

Trains departing from Nabadwip going to Kolkata
(Amended 4 May 2012)

Train

No.

'Down' Trains

          Started from                  Going to

Departs

Nabadwip

Notes

53002

          Ajimganj                          Howrah

00:08

 

53004

          Maldah                          Howrah

00:37

 

 

 

 

 

3142

 

3145

Tishta-Torsha Express

          New Alipore                Sealdah

Radhikapur Express

Kaliyaganj Kolkata Station

*CHECK THESE TWO ABOVE*

01:49

 

02:28

 

Express

 

Express

5960

Kamrup Express

          Guwhati                       Howrah

03:08

Express

37912

          Katwa                           Howrah

04:22

 

37742

          Nabadwip                          Bandel

05:28

 

37914

          Katwa                           Howrah

06:13

 

37916

          Katwa                           Howrah

07:07

 

37918

          Katwa                           Howrah

07:35

 

37920

          Katwa                           Howrah

08:18

 

37744

          Katwa                          Bandel

09:25

 

2066

Intercity Express (ex Janasatabdi)

For information about this train, pleas see our separate page 'The Best Trains between Nabadwip and Kolkata'.

10:27

Does not run on Sundays

Express

37922

          Katwa                           Howrah

11.13

 

37746

          Katwa                          Bandel

11:54

 

37748

          Katwa Bandel

13:20

 

37924

          Katwa                           Howrah

15:02

 

37926

          Katwa                           Howrah

15:45

 

73152           JRLE                          Sealdah

16:43

Does not run on Sundays

 

31112

          Katwa                          Sealdah

17:21

 

37750

          Katwa                          Bandel

18:14

 

37928

                                              Howrah

19:45

 

37752

          _____                          bandel

20:38

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apart from the Express trains which are the best option, the trains marked with an asterix (*) above, are known ‘reasonable’ trains to Kolkata.

 

Trains departing Kolkata TO Nabadwip

Also, see our tips for the best trains between Kolkata and Nabadwip

 Times of all trains departing *from* Kolkata to Nabadwip

Out of them, the ‘reasonable’ trains
from Kolkata:

Train

no.

 

          Starting from                 Going to

Departs from

Kolkata

Notes

201

          Howrah                         Ajimganj

Howrah 6:30

Passenger

3141

Tishta-Torsha Express

          Sealdah                         New Alipore

Sealdah 13:30

Express

K-7

Howrah                         Katwa

Howrah 14:35

 

3465

INTERCITY EXPRESS

Howrah to Malda

For information about this train, pleas see our separate page 'The Best Trains between Nabadwip and Kolkata'

 

Howrah 15:15

Express

5659

Kamrup Express

          Howrah                         Guwhati

Howrah 17:35

Express

K-11

3145

RADHIKAPUR EXPRESS

Kolkata Station (also known as Chitpur Stn.)
to Radhikapur

Kolkata Stn 19.30

(Near R.G. Hospital)

 

 

Express